Monday, May 11, 2009

Twilight

Against my better judgment I bought and started reading Twilight this weekend. I had heard it was bad but I also heard from a few people that it was awesome and since it is looming large on our cultural landscape at the moment I decided I should be versed in all things vampire. Good God this book is bad. I mean, really, really bad. I honestly thought that since it would have been edited (professionally!) several times and eventually published that it would at least be grammatically correct with decent sentence structure. I was wrong.

I really can't believe this book made it to the marketplace. Harry Potter was simple in structure and obviously geared for younger readers but it was complex in plot, well-developed and solidly written. This drivel is badly written and seriously lacking in plot. Nothing even really happens for the first three hundred pages - unless you count swooning as plot development. The main character, Bella, has got to be the weakest most un-feminist character I've come across in a long time. She is basically treated like dirt repeatedly and keeps coming back for more...because he's hot. She lacks any self-respect or instincts for self-preservation and is willing to endanger her life...because he's hot. The quickness with which these poorly developed teenage swooners fall for one another is reminiscent of Romeo and Juliet and about as believable. Ugh.

I thought this book would be simple but good, written for young adults, but with elements of style that might explain its popularity. Instead I feel like I'm reading Sweet Valley High all over again and I honestly don't know if I'll be able to finish it. Stephenie Meyer should be ashamed of herself for inflicting such saccharine, poorly-constructed and misogynistic garbage on the young women of this world. As ashamed as I am for picking up the book in the first place.

7 comments:

Sarah said...

LOL!!! It's totally like Sweet Valley High - actually I thought that SVH had way more depth hahaha...

To be fair, I read the whole series - I kinda enjoyed it, it was mindless reading at it's best :) I also read the entire Gossip Girl series when that was all over the news! Seriously good popcorn reading!

Lately, I find that I need books that I can pick up and put down often and don't need a great amount of attention to detail. You inspired me to read "Cat's Cradle" last week - I thoroughly enjoyed it. This week I'm rereading "Angels and Demons"

linda said...

I cannot believe you -- of all people!! -- bought it. BOUGHT it. I cannot believe you gave mindless Stephenie and the mindless sellers of her drivel money and support -- that's the disheartening thing. Couldn't you have at least got it from the library? Or borrowed a copy? I think this is the worst news I've heard (read) all day. Hmm, well maybe did you keep it in good enough condition to return it?

KneuroKnut said...

Does it help that I bought it for $6 at a used book store? :) I didn't want anything official as far as sales figures go. LOL

linda said...

Oh my gosh I feel so much better knowing you didn't give her another sale of a new book! Used is slightly better. (Still wish you had borrowed it from a friend, but...) OK, now I can concentrate on being just plain mystified that you've read more than a page of it.

Anonymous said...

It sure made a lot of money for being so awful.

candidbeauty said...

I have no desire to read the book, especially after reading your review, and sitting through the movie, which was so cheesy and lame. Against my better judgement, I rented it to keep me entertained while I recover, and it was a waste of 3.99.

Kinda sad that teenagers nowadays are entertained by such mindless crap.

Jessica said...

Wow, I completely disagree. I loved these books. I will admit, though that the books get better. But, I read to be transported into the story and man did this do it for me. I am so sad for you that you didn't enjoy it! I have read all four twice and feel like I know the characters. So sad for you CAroline :(